ALUMNI OF THE YEAR

The Kanawha Alumni Association has named an alumnus of the year since the mid-1970s. The recipient has to be an alumnus and member of the Kanawha Alumni Association and must have contributed time, energy, and effort to the Kanawha Alumni Association and to the community.

1974 - Autumn Amos

1975 - W. W. Kelley

1976 - Faye Godfrey

1976 - Glen Godfrey

1976 - Claude Linger

1977 - Laura Belle Crutchfield

1978 - Wallace Hefner, Sr.

1979 - Augustine Hyer Wiant

1980 - Susan McPherson Steel

1980 - Carl Taylor

1981 - Harry Wiant

1981 - Paul Shay Moyers

1982 - Edith Boyers Mayse

1983 - Ruth Ellen Lewis

1983 - Michael E. Posey, Sr.

1984 - Wallace Hefner, Jr.

1984 - Thomas McPherson, Sr.

1985 - Edward Crutchfield

1985 - Shirley Singleton Lloyd

1986 - James Beall

1986 - Rosemary Riffle Crutchfield

1987 - Jack C. Ratliff

1987 - Beatrice Bosley Brown

1988 - Esther Prunty Blake

1988 - Carl Ray Blake

1989 - Jane Cogar Parmer

1989 - Solomon Brown

1990 - Mary Blake Talbott

1990 - Paul Peck

1991 - Bonnie Godfrey Westfall

1991 - Harry Wiant, Jr.

1992 - Penny Crutchfield Ramsey

1992 - David L. Ramsey

1993 - Jean Stout

1993 - Robert "Bob" Singleton

1994 - Catherine Post Ratliff

1994 - Tom Hefner

1995 - Martha Brown Taylor

1995 - Richard McKinney

1996 - Darlena McIntyre Riffle

1996 - Herbert Riffle

1997 - Cherry Dale Ratliff Ramsey

1997 - Dixie Graff

1998 - Vivianne Hefner

1998 - Paul Crutchfield

1999 - Barbara Bragg

1999 - Paul Bragg

2000 - Mary “Sally” Brown

2000 - John Chester Brown

2001 - April Ramsey Boyce

2001 - Ray Crutchfield

2002 - Sue Singleton Earlenbaugh

2002 - James “Jim” Pritt

2003 - Margret Ann Wilson Willey

2003 - Jennings Dancy

2004 - Betty Brown

2004 - Larry Wine

2005 - Roberta Singleton Butler

2005 - Noah Junior Heater

2006 - Doris Hardesty McPherson

2006 - Linda McCauley Moore

2006 - Bill McKnight

2006 - Claud Mick

2007 - Bruce Berry

2007 - Victor Berry

2008 - Keith Dancy

2008 - Sharrey Perrine Craig

2009 - Sharon Conrad Brady

2009 - Russell McClain

2010 - David Parmer

2010 - Lamona Brown Casto

2011 - Deanna Brown Stewart

2011 - Bill Beckner

2012 - Brenda Johnston Bleigh

2012 - Lee Mackey

2013 - Tammy Allen Brown

2013 - Ronnie Brown

2014 - Tommy Blake

2014 - Brenda Jo Conrad Dancy

2015 - Carla Mick Conley

2015 - Thomas Crutchfield

2016 - Donna Conrad Singleton

2016 - Dustin Crutchfield

2017 - Tessie Morton McGinnis

2017 - William “Jack” Bosley

2018 - Jerry Wilson

2018 - Jan Cosner Crutchfield

2019 - Marge Hardman Burke

2019 - Howard “Sam” Conley

2020 - No Awards Given (Reunion canceled due to COVID-19)

2021 - Dave Mace

2021 - Brittany Stewart Pescetto

2022 - Oras Ray McNemar & Mike Knight

2022 - Shirley Straley Kelley